Solo exhibitions

2022

•Robinæ (the one man factory), a performance within an installation, Museo Carlo Zauli (Faenza/ITALY)

2021

•GOLFO MISTICO, curated by Denis Isaia and Gabriele Lorenzoni, Mart – Museo di arte moderna e contemporanea di Trento e Rovereto (Rovereto/ITALY) – Catalog

2020

•busted bones and broken bones, curated by Elena Agosti, Palazzo Baccin (Nove/ITALY)

2019

•all the things that we need, selected image by Flashback for the special project Opera Viva Barriera di Milano curated by Christian Caliandro, Piazza Giovanni Bottesini (Turin/ITALY)

•INNER CITY/good life, a site-specific project in collaboration with Ceramica Vogue curated by Irene Finiguerra, Palazzo La Marmora (Biella/ ITALY)

2018

•PLANET EARTH, CASABELLA laboratorio (Milan/ITALY) – Booklet

•SOUTHERN BLEND, remix project curated by Christian Caliandro (Palermo/ITALY)

2017

•Life is a burning tire, project for Museum Beelden aan Zee (Scheveningen/THE NETHERLANDS) – Catalog

2016

•face/vase project room, curated by Lorenzo Cianchi and Luca Bochicchio, Palazzo Podestarile, Montelupo Fiorentino (Florence/ITALY) – Catalog

2015

•Love and Loneliness, with a text by Christian Caliandro, ARTCORE gallery (Bari/ITALY)

2014

•Who is a good boy?, curated by Luca Bochicchio, MAR – Museo d’Arte Della Città Di Ravenna (Ravenna/ITALY) – Catalog

2013

• Esercizio personale, curated by MADEINFILANDIA, località Filanda (Pergine Valdarno/ITALY) – Catalog

2012

•LA MATERIA INCOSCIENTE DEI SEGNI, ARTCORE Gallery (Bari/ITALY)

2011

•Post-real life or hostage/privilege, Banca di Romagna (Faenza/ITALY) – Catalog

2010

•That’s hole Folks!, curated by Valerio Borgonuovo, Galleria 42 (Modena/ITALY) – Catalog

2009

•MongArte/Racconti plurimi del riciclaggio – 4th edition, curated by Marisa Zattini, Palazzo Nardini (Sogliano sul Rubicone/ITALY) – Catalog

•OSSERVATORIO#2 [VOL.2], curated by Alberto Zanchetta, Loggiato della Basilica Palladiana (Vicenza/ITALY)

2008

•Ancora un tassello del puzzle ovvero Con le idee ben chiare in testa, curated by P4P, temporary installation at the Galleria Vittorio Emanuele (Milan/ITALY) – Catalog

•Le ossa del cane nel cuore, curated by Stefania Morici, PAC/Padiglione d’Arte Contemporanea (Milan/ITALY) – Catalog

•Le ossa del cane nel cuore ovvero Il mio sentire randagio, curated by Roberto Daolio, Circolo degli Artisti and Galleria Comunale d’Arte Molinella (Faenza/ITALY) – Catalog

2007

•La tradizione viennese impone di farla all’arancia ovvero 1 Putto, 1 Anatra, 450gr di porcellana, 1 pizzico di Nero, cuocere a 1230°C, curated by Marinella Bonaffini, Lo sguardo dell’altro gallery (Modena/ITALY)

•Sinestesie – Immagini, ceramica e suoni, special project, Palazzo delle Esposizioni (Faenza/ITALY) – Catalog

•PANCINO / NERO, with Fiorenza Pancino, Casa Rossin (Lugo/ITALY) – Catalog

2006

•Piazzal’ARTEinpiazza with Cesare Marchi, various venues (Faenza/ITALY)

2005

•SOSPENSIONE, with texts by Matteo Zauli and Aldo Rontini, Fontanone (Faenza/ITALY)

•A TU PER TERRA with Aldo Rontini, ex Consorzio Ceramisti – Voltone della Molinella (Faenza/ITALY)

•Odore d’amore, Cacofonico HQ (Faenza/ITALY)

2004

•BIZZARRO, POVERO, EROTICO ORSACCHITTO DI PEZZA, Centro Culturale Luogo Comune (Faenza/ITALY)

•Sentimenti umani – Fuori da dentro, Arte & Raku Gallery (Faenza/ITALY)

•ART GALLERY CORNER, SCSC HQ Capo Vieste (Vieste/ITALY)

•MAUDITS-MALEDETTI with Heritz Bhody Anam, Centro Culturale Luogo Comune (Faenza/ITALY)


Group exhibitions

2021

•MINICICCIOLI, a project by Ife collective curated by Eleonora Ambrosini and Ilaria Zampieri, New Studio (Monticello Conte Otto/ITALY)

•Jingdezhen Biennale – In Bianco, curated by Xiuzhong Zhang and Matteo Zauli, Ceramic Art Avenue Art Museum (Jingdezhen/CHINA)

•Korea International Ceramic Biennale 2021, Gyeonggi Ceramic Museum (Gwangju/REPUBLIC OF KOREA) – Catalog

•The Brief History of a new Perspective in Painting, curated by Alberto Zanchetta, MAC – Museo d’Arte Contemporanea (Lissone/ITALY) – Catalog

•Veneto Felice, curated by Camillo Langone, Museo delle Carceri (Asiago/ITALY) – Catalog

2020

•ITALIA: UNA GENERAZIONE, curated by Flaminio Gualdoni, Ex Church of St. Pancras (Tarquinia/ITALY) – Catalog

•Contaminazione, a cura di Cécile Angelini, COVID Hospita presso OGR – Officine Grandi Riparazioni (Torino/ITALY) – Catalog

2019

•SELVATICO 14 -Atlante, curated by Massimiliano Fabbri, Museo san Rocco (Fusignano/ITALY) – Catalog

•Vallauris Biennale – Terra Italia, curated by Claudia Casali, Cinema Eden (Vallauris/FRANCE) – Catalog

•CAVE CANEM, curated by Giorgia Lucchi, BOCCANERA GALLERY (Trento/ITALY) – Catalog

•DICARTA/PAPERMADE -Unnecessary things make the world beautiful, International Biennial of Paper Works, curated by Valeria Bertesina, Palazzo Fogazzaro (Schio/ITALY) – Catalog

2018

•THE LIMINAL SPACE, curated by Hugo Macdonald, ONEROOM gallery (London/UNITED KINGDOM)

•DREAMS THAT MONEY CAN (‘T) BUY, curated by Sara Ricci, Spazio Grisù (Ferrara/ITALY) – Catalog

•CADUCITA’, curated by Irene Biolchini, MIDeC – International Museum of Ceramic Design (Laveno/ITALY)

•ABOUT CLAY, curated by ONOMA, Copper Smithy space (Fiskars/FINLAND) – Catalog

2017

•KERAMOS: QUI E ADESSO, curated by Tatjana Sirk, Civic Gallery (Pirano/SLOVENIA) – Catalog

•La seconda notte di quiete, project curated by Christian Caliandro, Osteria Morandin (Verona/ITALY)

2016

•Non c’é abbastanza passato da andare a visitare, project curated by Valeria Raho, ARTCORE gallery (Bari/ITALY)

•Three works for the new set-up at Portrait Gallery, Museum Beelden aan Zee (Scheveningen/THE NETHERLANDS)

•VISIONI ANIMALI – Sculture d’Arte Contemporanea, curated by Antonello Rubini, Museo Tattile Statale Omero, Mole Vanvitelliana (Ancona/ITALY) – Catalog

•Stili di vita europei attraverso la ceramica. Dal barocco ai giorni nostri, MIC – Museo Internazionale delle Ceramiche (Faenza/ITALY)

2015

•6th International EgeArt Days, curated by Mehmet Tüzüm Kizilcan, Ege University Ataturk Cultural Center (Izmir/TURKEY) – Catalog

•Artist In Residence, Officine Saffi (Milan/ITALY)

•ALBISOLA ARTISTS IN RESIDENCE, curated by Luca Bochicchio, Sala Dogana at Palazzo Ducale (Genoa/ITALY) – Catalog

•La Camera delle Meraviglie, curated by Pietro Gaglianò, Palazzo Panciatichi (San Giovanni Valdarno/ITALY)

•The Wall (archives) #10, project curated by Pietro Gaglianò, Assab One (Milan/ITALY)

2014

•L’eccellenza di Faenza, curated by Claudia Casali, DG Imprese (Bruxelles/BELGIUM)

•Sei lagato ad atomi e molecole, curated by Francesco Bocchini, MUSAS – Historical and Archaeological Museum (Santarcangelo/ITALY)

•CIÒ CHE L’APPARIRE LASCIA TRASPARIRE, curated by Alberto Zanchetta, MAC – Museo d’Arte Contemporanea (Lissone/ITALY)

2013

•ACQUA, curated by Carles Marco, Vivaio Balestri (Montevarchi/ITALY) – Catalog

•La mala educaciòn, curated by Pietro Gaglianò, Fondazione Biagiotti Progetto Arte (Florence/ITALY) – Catalog

2012

•sporadica/2nd edition, Podere Dina Baracca (Masiera di Bagnacavallo/ITALY)

•Minima Marginalia, curated by Alberto Zanchetta, Dolomiti Contemporanee – Ex Fabbrica Visibilia (Taibon Agordino/ITALY)

•MURO DI CHINA, curated by MADEINFILANDIA, Eva Menzio (Turin/ITALY)

•The Wall (archives) #6 – on the river, project curated by Pietro Gaglianò, Villa Pacchiani/Centro Polivalente (Santa Croce Sull’Arno/ITALY)

•MM. Hasta la Muerte . Fino alla Morte, curated by Alberto Zanchetta, Galleria Miomao (Perugia/ITALY)

2011

•controcorrente/ZOOM FESTIVAL 2011, curated by Pietro Gaglianò, Teatro Studio (Scandicci/ITALY) – Catalog

•MADEINFILANDIA, Filanda area (Pergine Valdarno/ITALY) – Catalog

•Vulpes Pilum Mutare, curated by Carolina Lio, Museo Civico di Bassano (Vicenza/ITALY) – Catalog

•The Wall (archives) #3, project curated by Pietro Gaglianò, Nosadella.due (Bologna/ITALY)

2010

•A nera. Una lezione di tenebra, curated by Massimiliano Fabbri, Museo Civico San Rocco (Fusignano/ITALY) – Catalog

•HEAVENLY CREATURES, curated by Artnesia, Aubin Gallery (London/UNITED KINGDOM) – Catalog

•IL MONDO IN PRESENZA DI COSE, curated by Alberto Zanchetta, Spazio Culturale Combo (Perugia/ITALY) – Catalog

•The Wall (archives), project curated by Pietro Gaglianò, Private Flat #6.11 (Florence/ITALY)

•Elogio della ghigliottina, curated by Alberto Zanchetta, Laboratorio dell’imperfetto (Gambettola/ITALY)

2009

•Degli uomini selvaggi e d’altre forasticherie, curated by Viviana Siviero, LAB 610 XL (Sovramonte/ITALY) – Catalog

•Il San Giovannino Restaurato, curated by Claudio Casadio, Pinacoteca Comunale (Faenza/ITALY)

•CArNEAde, curated by Alberto Zanchetta, Galleria Bianconi (Milan/ITALY) – Catalog

2008

•anar.C.ORD, curated by G.R.Manzoni, MCZ/Museo Carlo Zauli (Faenza/ITALY) – Catalog

•Il Drago di Giorgio, curated by Alberto Zanchetta and Viviana Siviero, LAB 610 XL (Sovramonte/ITALY) – Catalog

•LDZINGS Second International Festival of Design, curated by P4P, Zichy Palace (Lodz/POLAND)

•Nuove Argille – Linguaggi della giovane ceramica d’arte italiana, curated by Irene Biolchini, Convento Francescano della Santissima Trinità (Baronissi/ITALY) – Catalog

•XIII Bjcem, curated by GAI, Fiera del Levante (Bari/ITALY) – Catalog

•Dovadola e Giovani Faentini, Chiesa di San Giuseppe (Faenza/ITALY) – Catalog

•Premio Fabbri – Un secolo e oltre – 2nd edition, Pasticcieria De Santis (Milano/ITALY) – Catalog

•anar.C.ORD, curated by Gian Ruggero Manzoni, Galleria Venti Correnti (Milano/ITALY) – Catalog

•ALLARMI 2008, curated by Alberto Zanchetta, Caserma de Cristoforis (Como/ITALY) – Catalog

•Il Diavolo e l’AcquaSanta – Millennial of the Church of Sarsina, Museo Archeologico di Sarsina (Sarsina/ITALY) – Catalog

2007

•13×17”….in omaggio e aiuto alla Biennale, Barengo Studio (Murano/ITALY) – Catalog

•anar.C.ORD, Galleria Terre Rare (Bologna/ITALY) – Catalog

•RO.MA.NE, spazio CETRA (Castelbolognese/ITALY)

•ORA eLABORA – 3rd edition, l’ex Convento dei Cappuccini (Modigliana/ITALY) – Catalog

•P.G.R – collezione ceramica di ex-voto d’artista, city hall (Solarolo/ITALY) – Catalog

•Arte gatto Arte fatto, various venues (Faenza/ITALY)

2006

•PENSIERO STUPENDO – SELVATICO 03, Presso Palazzo Sforza (Cotignola/ITALY) – Catalog

•Nice Faenza Allèes et retours, GAM MODERN ART GALLERY (Faenza/ITALY) – Catalog

•ORA eLABORA – 2nd edition, l’ex Convento dei Cappuccini (Modigliana/ITALY) – Catalog

•Nice Faenza Allèes et retours, Maretti Arte (PRINCIPALITY OF MONACO) – Catalog

•Cortili e imprevedibili bestie, Bottega Mirta Morigi (Faenza/ITALY)

•SIDE B, Atelier Bohemia (Faenza/ITALY)

•Fabbrica delle Immagini – 2nd edition – Biennial of lay churches,  ex Pescheria (Lugo/ITALY) – Catalog

•Libri mai mai visti 12th edition, municipal library (Imola/ITALY)

•VIT’ARTE – Biennial of Contemporary Art, former Church of San Giuseppe (Faenza/ITALY) – Catalog

2005

•Munchausen Fest – 3rd edition – sculpture section, Area Sismica (Forlì/ITALY)

•OPEN STUDIO, Atelier Bohemia (Faenza/ITALY)

•Libri mai mai visti 11th edition, ex chiesa in Albis (Russi/ITALY)

•EX STUDENTS, curated by Aldo Rontini, Palazzo delle Esposizioni (Faenza/ITALY)

2004

•Munchausen Fest – 2nd edition – sculpture section, Area Sismica (Forlì/ITALY)

2003

•Mostre in Mostra, Cultural Center Le Cappuccine  (Bagnacavallo/ITALY) – Catalog

2002

•TEA FOR TWO, MIC – Museo Internazionale delle Ceramiche (Faenza/ITALY)

•6 TEMPERATURE, Sala del Baiocco del Rione Rosso (Faenza/ITALY) – Catalog

2001

Ceramica e Metallo: Attrazione Fatale?, TECNOARGILLA (Rimini/ITALY)

1997

•I FIORI DI BALLA, curated by Elio Marcheggiani and Alessandra Bonoli, Istituto Statale d’Arte per la Ceramica “G. Ballardini” (Faenza/ITALY)


Prizes and mentions

2021

•Honorable mention, Korea International Ceramic Biennale 2021, Gyeonggi Ceramic Museum (Gwangju/REPUBLIC OF KOREA)

2020

•Invited artist at Premio Vasco Palombini, Ex Cheisa di San Pancrazio (Tarquinia/ITALY) – Catalog

2019

•Vincitore del concorso Flashback – Opera Viva Barriera di Milano curato da Christian Caliandro, Piazza Giovanni Bottesini (Torino/ITALIA)

•First prize at XXVI Contemporary Ceramic Competition curated by Lorenzo Madaro, Museo della Ceramica di Grottaglie (Grottaglie/ITALY) – Catalog

2017

•Honorable mention at competition LUPI IN CITTA’!, Muse – Science Museum (Trento/ITALY)

2016

•Selected work by Andrea Bruciati for the section KING KONG, ArtVerona, Verona Fair (Verona/ITALY) – Catalog

2014

•Artist invited to Premio Grafica Santa Croce, Villa Pacchiani (Santa Croce sull’Arno/ITALY) – Catalog

2013

•First prize at 58th International Competition of Contemporary Ceramic Art – section under 40, MIC – Museo Internazionale delle Ceramiche (Faenza/ITALY) – Catalog

2012

•Selected artist for PREMIO LISSONE 2012, MAC – Museo d’Arte Contemporanea (Lissone/ITALY) – Catalog

Winner of the competition Iobevoromagnolo (Faenza/ITALY)

•Selected image for QUI & ORA / ZOOM FESTIVAL, Teatro Studio (Scandicci/ITALY)

2010

•Selected artist for the European Ceramic Context, curated by Susanne Jøker Johnsen, Bornholms Kunstmuseum (Bornholms/DENMARK) – Catalog

2009

•Winner in the sculpture section at R.A.M. 08/09, Santa Maria delle Croci (Ravenna/ITALY) – Catalog

•Lions Club prize at 56th International Competition of Contemporary Ceramic Art, Museo Internazionale delle Ceramiche (Faenza/ITALY) – Catalog

2008

•Bronze Award at 8th International Ceramics Competition of Mino, Museum of Modern Ceramic Art (Gifu/JAPAN) – Catalog

•Selected artist for Carmen Silvestroni Prize – 5th edition, Ex fabbrica delle candele (Forlì/ITALY) – Catalog

•Selected artist for ARTE LAGUNA, Benetton Studies and Research Foundation – Bomben Palace (Treviso/ITALY) – Catalog

2007

•Monica Biserni Prize at 55th International Competition of Contemporary Ceramic Art, Museo Internazionale delle Ceramiche (Faenza/ITALY) – Catalog

•Selected artist for VENTI di ERASMUS, curated by Ministry for Youth Policies, Darsena (Rimini/ITALY)

•Selected artist for the Premio Fabbri – Un secolo e oltre, curated by Marina Mojana, Fondazione del Monte (Bologna/ITALY) – Catalog

2006

•Selected artist at FREeSHOUT!? Espressive fair fest”, ex Macelli (Prato/ITALY) – Booklet

2003

•2nd prize at the competition Ceramica, cellule e tessuti: la ceramica ed il corpo umano, Banca di Romagna (Faenza/ITALY)

•Scholarship of the Biancini family for the excellent sculptural qualities (Castel Bolognese/ITALY)

2002

•3rd prize ex-aequo at the competition VOLTANA IN MOSTRA (Voltana/ITALY)

•Special mention at 8th Edition of Concorso per la Medaglia della 100Km del Passatore, Istituto Statale d’Arte per la Ceramica “G. Ballardini” (Faenza/ITALY)

•Selected artist for the realization of a sculpture in the garden of MusA – Absurd Museum (Castelvetro/ITALY)

2001

•1st prize inthe competition BEATO NEVOLONE – sculpture section, Salone municipale delle Bandiere (Faenza/ITALY)

•3rd prize at 7th Edition of Concorso per la Medaglia della 100Km del Passatore, Istituto Statale d’Arte per la Ceramica “G. Ballardini” (Faenza/ITALY)

2000

•Special mention at 6th Edition of Concorso per la Medaglia della 100Km del Passatore, Istituto Statale d’Arte per la Ceramica “G. Ballardini” (Faenza/ITALY)

•1st prize at grafic competition Manifesto AVIS / high school edition (Faenza/ITALY)

1999

•2nd prize at 5th Edition of Concorso per la Medaglia della 100Km del Passatore,  Istituto Statale d’Arte per la Ceramica “G. Ballardini” (Faenza/ITALY)

1998

•Special mention at 4th Edition of Concorso per la Medaglia della 100Km del Passatore, Istituto Statale d’Arte per la Ceramica “G. Ballardini” (Faenza/ITALY)

•3rd prize at grafic competition MAGILLA (Ravenna/ITALY)

•3rd prize at grafic competition Manifesto AVIS / training course edition (Faenza/ITALY)

1997

•Special mention at 3rd Edition of Concorso per la Medaglia della 100Km del Passatore, Istituto Statale d’Arte per la Ceramica “G. Ballardini” (Faenza/ITALY)

•3rd prize at grafic competition MAGILLA (Ravenna/ITALY)

1996

•Special mention at 2nd Edition of Concorso per la Medaglia della 100Km del Passatore, Istituto Statale d’Arte per la Ceramica “G. Ballardini” (Faenza/ITALY)


Artist residencies

2020

•Museo Civico di Nove, curated by Elena Agosti, progetto realizzato in collaborazione con Fondazione Cariverona (Nove/ITALIA)

2018

•Gastropilgrim at Airbnb HQ (San Francisco/UNITED STATES OF AMERICA)

2017

•Spaziu Kreattiv in collaboration with Valletta European Capital Of Culture 2018 project curated by Irene Biolchini (Gozo and Malta/MALTA) – Catalog

•Museum Beelden aan Zee for the project Life is a burning tire (Scheveningen/THE NETHERLANDS) – Catalog

2015

•6th International EgeArt Days, Ege University Ataturk Cultural Center (Izmir/TURKEY)

•FLICAM (Fuping/CHINA)

•GYBIC, curated by GAI and Luca Bochicchio, Mazzotti 1903, Manifattura San Giorgio, Studio Ernan, Scuola di Ceramica Albisola, Il Bostrico (Albisola/ITALY) – Catalog

2014

•Norman Factory, Officine Saffi (Milan/ITALY)

2013

•NICARP (Nami Island/REPUBLIC OF KOREA)

2011

•MADEINFILANDIA (Pergine Valdarno/ITALY)

2008

•SalernoInVIta (Salerno/ITALIA)

2007

•Nero gehen nach Gmunden, promoted by the municipalities of Faenza and Gmunden (Gmunden/REPUBLIC OF AUSTRIA)


Workshops, collaborations and talks

2021

•Guest lecturer at Accademia Delle Belle Arti di Napoli (Naples/ITALY)

2020

•Guest lecturer at Liceo Artistico “G. De Fabris” (Nove/ITALY)

•Guest lecturer at Cer.T.A. – Ceramica Territorio Artigianato (Nove/ITALY)

•Guest lecturer at Course of Phenomenology of Contemporary Arts, Accademia di Belle Arti (Lecce/ITALY)

2019

•Public talk for Festival Biblico, Fondazione Coppola (Vicenza/ITALY)

2018

•BURING TILES, talk con Lorenzo Madaro, CASABELLA laboratorio (Milano/ITALY)
2017

•Public talk as guest lecturer at the Digital Department, Faculty of Media Knowledge and Science, University of Malta (Malta/MALTA)

2015

•Public talk as guest lecturer at Ege University Ataturk Cultural Center (Izmir/TURKEY)

2013

•Invited artist at World Ceramic Biennale International Workshop (Icheon/REPUBLIC OF KOREA)

2011

•Workshop/Museo dell’arte contemporanea italiana in esilio, a project by Cesare Pietroiusti, The Inadequate/Spanish Pavilion, 54th International Art Exhibition. Venice Biennale (Venice/ITALY)

•Workshop with the artist Helidon Gjergji/Festival d’Arte Contemporanea, ISA Ballardini (Faenza/ITALY)

2009

•C/off – Festival d’Arte Contemporanea, public talk with Nicola Samorì, Chiara Lecca, Massimiliano Fabbri e G.R.Manzoni, MCZ/Museo Carlo Zauli (Faenza/ITALY)

2008

•Public talk as guest speaker at the Hagi Huragami Museum (Hagi/JAPAN)

2003

•Workshop with the artist Bruno Peinado for the exhibitions “Influenza: Rainbow Warriors”, MCZ/Museo Carlo Zauli (Faenza/ITALY) – Catalog 

2001

•Collaborations with the sculptor Giacinto Cerone at Bottega Gatti for the realization of the exhibition “Calici Piangenti”, Palazzo Esposizioni (Faenza/ITALY) – Catalog


Special projects

2020

•Video production for Santa Maria della Scala (Siena/ITALY)

•Video production for MIC – Museo Internazionale delle Ceramiche (Faenza/ITALY)

•Video production for the stylist Mario Costantino Triolo for the launch of the new collection during the Fashion Week, IFTAHUB (Milano/ITALY)

2018

•COCKTAIL DRAWING, performance con Valeria Margherita Mosca, CASABELLA laboratorio (Milano/ITALIA)
•Guest artist at Gastropilgrim, Airbnb HQ (San Francisco/UNITED STATES OF AMERICA)

2017

•Sound project for Muse – Science Museum (Trento/ITALY)

2015

•MAKE8ELIVE #7 GRRR, curated by Michelle Marie Murphy and Baptiste Lefebvre

www.make8elieve.com

2013

•Conception and trusteeship of the VALTER DAL PANE PRIZE in partnership with Bottega Gatti and MCZ – Museo Carlo Zauli for International Competition of Contemporary Ceramic Art (2015 and 2013), MIC – Museo Internazionale delle Ceramiche (Faenza/ITALY)

2012

•Men with ermine project for TEMA™ (Daegu/REPUBLIC OF KOREA)

•PPW/people watching project in collaboration with TEMA™, INDIPENDENTS 3 curated by Cristiano Seganfreddo (Verona/ITALY)

•Presentation conference of the project Sharing Utopia! by Enrico Vezzi, Settimana del Contemporaneo, MIC – Museo Internazionale delle Ceramiche (Faenza/ITALY)

•Conception and trusteeship of the contemporary art exhibition project operadelocalizzata with, MIC – Museo Internazionale delle Ceramiche / MCZ – Museo Carlo Zauli / Leone Conti / MALMERENDI – Museo civico di Scienze Naturali / Osteria della Sghisa (Faenza/ITALY)

Invited artist from 2012 to 2015: Mattia Barbieri, Enrico Vezzi, Eric Mistretta, Michele Guido and Laurina Paperina.

www.operadelocalizzata.net


Public collections

•Korea Ceramic Foundation (Gwangju/REPUBLIC OF KOREA)

•Museum Beelden aan Zee (Scheveningen/THE NETHERLANDS)

•Museo della Ceramica (Grtottaglie/ITALY)

•Osteria Morandin (Verona/ITALY)

•Ege University Collection (Izmir/TURKEY)

•FuLE International Ceramic Art Museum (Fuping/CHINA)

•MAR – Museo d’Arte della città (Ravenna/ITALY)

•Centro Attività Espressive Villa Pacchiani (Santa Croce sull’Arno/ITALY)

•Naminara Park (Nami Island/REPUBLIC OF KOREA)

•MIC – Museo Internazionale delle Ceramiche (Faenza/ITALY)

•MAC – Museo d’Arte Contemporanea (Lissone/ITALY)

•Salus Infirmorum (Lourdes/FRANCE)

•MUSA – Museo dell’Assurdo (Castelvetro di Modena/ITALY)


Education

2003

•Specialization course in art, the use of stoneware and porcelain / G.P. – Istituto Statale d’Arte per la Ceramica “G. Ballardini” (Faenza/ITALY)

2001

•Art qualification – Istituto Statale d’Arte per la Ceramica “G. Ballardini” (Faenza/ITALY)

1999

•Technical specialization course in traditional ceramics / P.T.C.T. – Istituto Statale d’Arte per la Ceramica “G. Ballardini” (Faenza/ITALY)

1997

•Qualification as art teacher – Istituto Statale d’Arte per la Ceramica “G. Ballardini” (Faenza/ITALY)


Fairs

2018

•ZONAMACO, Officine Saffi (Mexico City/MEXICO)

2017

•ARTEFIERA, Officine Saffi (Bologna/ITALY)

2016

•ARTEFIERA, Officine Saffi (Bologna/ITALY)

2013

•Art Athina, ARTCORE gallery (Bari/ITALY)

•ARTEFIERA Art First, Ronchini Gallery (London/UNITED KINGDOM)

2011

•ARTEFIERA Art First, Galleria 42 (Bologna/ITALY)

2010

•MiArt ArtNow!, Galleria 42 (Milan/ITALY)

•Art Rotterdam, Galleria 42 and Federico Luger Gallery (Rotterdam/NETHERLANDS)

•ARTEFIERA Art First, Galleria 42 (Bologna/ITALY)

2006

•VERNICE Art Fair (Forlì/ITALY)


Bibliography (solo project)

title:

Life is  burning tire

year:

2017

index:

Bart Achterkamp – ecologist

Claudia Casali – director, International Museum of Ceramics in Faenza

Irene Biolchini – lecturer, Department of Digital Arts, University of Malta

Dick van Broekhuizen – curator Modern Sculpture, museum Beelden aan Zee & Sculptuur Instituut

Alessandra Laitempergher – curator Modern Sculpture, museum Beelden aan Zee & Sculptuur Instituut

Jan Teeuwisse – director, museum Beelden aan Zee & Sculptuur Instituut

Alberto Zanchetta –  director, Museum of Contemporary Art in Lissone

works:

25 site-specific works

info:

EMMEGI contemporary

Printed by Color Art, 28 x 20 cm, 144 pages, color – Brescia/IT

title:

KIMCHI (tales from)

year:

2015

index:

Irene Biolchini – art critic

Pietro Gaglianò – art critic

Woo-hyon Kang – graphic Designer/CEO, Nami Island

Elena Magini – art historian

Nero/Alessandro Neretti – artist

Gino Pisapia – art critic and independent curator

works:

CORE KOREA

The things that we’ve never seen with our skin or the storm, the sun, the snow

Texts and drawings

CAR = STONE #1

CELADON PANIC ROOM

CAR = STONE #2

FAKE TEXAS COYOTE

info:

Carta Bianca Editore, 24 x 17 cm, 144 pages, color – Faenza/IT

title:

Who is a good boy?

year:

2014

index:

Introduction by Fabrizio Matteucci – Mayor of Ravenna

Ouidad Bakkali – Council member for culture

Maria Grazia Marini –  MAR director

Luca Bochicchio – art critic and independent curator

Who is a good boy? That is: who is afraid of the good boy? – text

works:

The Knights of the Sea or My soul hangs out with bad company

Post-real/wrestling series

Sculptures

Post-real/nuclear series

info:

Critica In Arte, 23 x 15 cm, 48 pages, color, MAR – Museo d’Arte Città di Ravenna – Ravenna/IT

title:

Nero

year:

2013

index:

Jury’s motivation at 58th International Competition of Contemporary Ceramic Art by

Claudia Casali – director of The International Museum of Ceramic in Faenza

Laura Borghi – editor

Marinella Paderni – professor, contemporary art critic and curator

Alessandra Laitempergher – curator, responsible for exhibitions and didactic at Museum Beelden aan Zee

Nico Stringa – professor of Contemporary Art History at Ca’ Foscari

The work concept according to Nero by

Nero/Alessandro Neretti – artist

works:

The new apostles or economic-structural landscapes

Selection of previous works

info:

Carta Bianca Editore, 22 x 15 cm, 34 pages, black and white – Faenza/IT

title:

hostage/privilege

year:

2011

index:

Francesco Pinoni – banker

Daniele Capra – journalists and independent curator

Rodrigo Ferreira Duque Estrada – bodyboarder 

Pietro Gaglianò – independent curator

Don Pier Sandro Spriano – chaplain in the Rebibbia prison

Alberto Zanchetta – art critic and independent curator

Sibilla Zandonini – art critic and independent curator

Nero/Alessandro Neretti – artist

works:

Post-real works

3 paper works present only in the publication

info:

Gli Ori Editore, 24 x 17 cm, 128 pages, color, Banca di Romagna – Faenza/IT

title:

That’s hole Folks!

year:

2010

index:

Valerio Borgonuovo – independent researcher

Nero/Alessandro Neretti – artist

works:

All you can eat or live

Homework

info:

MAT edizioni, 24 x 17 cm, 96 pages, color, Galleria 42 Contemporaneo – Milano/IT

title:

Le ossa del cane nel cuore

year:

2008

index:

Introduction by Vittorio Sgarbi – art historian

Stefania Morici – art producer

Isabella Valli – designer

works:

Dog series 2008

info:

STAMPAMATIC, 17 x 17 cm, 36 pages, color, PAC – Padiglione d’Arte Contemporanea and Galleria Vittorio

Emanuele – Milan/IT

title:

Le ossa del cane nel cuore ovvero Il mio sentire randagio

year:

2008

index:

Claudio Casadio – engineer

Andrea Luccaroni – architect

Roberto Daolio – anthropologist

Nero/Alessandro Neretti – artist

works:

All black series

Physical and mental monsters 2002-2008

Dog series 2007

info:

EVENgroup, 29 x 21 cm, 64 pages, color and white/black, Galleria d’Arte Contemporanea and Circolo degli Artisti – Faenza/IT

 

Bibliography

•222 Artisti emergenti su cui investire 2018 – Exibart Edizioni, October 2017

•La ceramica in Italia e nel Mondo n°35, Officine Saffi – Milan, October 2017

•Vind magazine, Horn/The Netherlands, June 2017

•Den Haag Centraal, DHC – The Hague/The Netherlands, May 2017

•MATERIA PRIMA, SCULTURE IN CITTA’, Gli Ori – Pistoia, June 2016

•La ceramica in Italia e nel Mondo n°26, Officine Saffi – Milan, September 2015

•Who is a good boy?, Critica In Arte, Museo di Ravenna – Ravenna, November 2014

•Memento – The Obsession with the Visible, postmedia books, March 2016

•Premio Santa Croce Grafica – settima edizione, Industrie Grafiche della Pacini Editore, February 2014

•Made In Filandia 2013, Gli Ori – Pistoia, January 2014

•Monthly Ceramic Art – Edizione Cerazine – Seul/ROK, December 2013

•Premio Lissone Design 2013: “design for food / design to feed” – edizioni MAC Lissone – Lissone, December 2013

•Nami Island International Pottery Festival – Korean PPA – Seul/ROK, September 2013

•Nero – Carta Bianca Editore – Faenza, August 2013

•58° Concorso Internazionale della Ceramica d’Arte Contemporanea – Gli Ori – Pistoia, May 2013

•La mala educaciòn, Fondazione Biagiotti Progetto Arte – Firenze, February 2013

•Muro di china, Made In Filandia – Pieve a Presciano/AR, May 2012

•Made In Filandia 2011, Gli Ori – Pistoia, January 2012

•MM. Hasta la muerte. Fino alla Morte., Miomao Produzioni – Perugia, January 2012

•giovin’Astri, Teatro Studio – Scandicci/FI, November 2011

•gagarin-magazine, Associazione culturale Gonzo – Faenza/RA, November 2011

•hostage/privilege, Gli Ori – Pistoia, October 2011

•Storie di Terra, Stendhal Edizioni – Torino, July 2011

•Frenologia della Vanitas, Johan & Levi Editore – Monza/MI, March 2011

•A nera. Una lezione di tenebra, Grafiche Morandi – Fusignano/RA, December 2010

•HEAVENLY CREATURES, MTA Digital – London/UK – November 2010

•Il mondo in presenza di cose, Associazione Culturale Combo – Perugia, October 2010

•EUROPEAN CERAMIC CONTEXT 2010, Bornholms Kunstmuseum – Gudhjem/DK, August 2010

•Anghelos, IL VICOLO – Divisione Libri – Cesena/FC, September 2010

•That’s hole Folks!, MAT Edizioni – Milano, May 2010

•R.A.M. 08/09, Associazione Culturale Mirada – Ravenna, September 2009

•DEGLI UOMINI SELVAGGI e D’ALTRE FORASTICHERIE, Vanilla Edizioni – Albissola Marina/SV, July 2009

•ESPOARTE 56, Vanilla Edizioni – Albissola Marina/SV, December 2008

•Premio Carmen Silvestroni, Il Ponte Vecchio Editore – Cesena/FC, December 2008

•Il Diavolo & L’AcquaSanta, IL VICOLO Divisione Libri – Cesena/FC, November 2008

•Arte Laguna Art Prize 2008, Arcari – Mogliano Veneto/TV, November 2008

•Il Drago di Giorgio, Vanilla Edizioni – Albissola Marina/SV, July 2008

•The Tohnoh Sinphon, ICFM – Mino/J, July 2008

•The 8th International Ceramics Competition Mino, International Ceramic Festival – Mino/J, June 2008

•ALLARMI 2008, Tipografica Luigi Monti – Saronno/VA, May 2008

•Fuori di sé. Casa Rossini 2007, EDIT FAENZA – Faenza/RA, May 2008

•Biennale Puglia 2008, ELECTA – Milano, April 2008

•Le ossa del cane nel cuore, STAMPAMATIC – Milano, April 2008

•anar.C.ORD, Fondazione Banca del Monte – Faenza/RA, March 2008

•Le ossa del cane nel cuore ovvero Il mio sentire randagio, EVEN group – Faenza/RA, February 2008

•graphie, IL VICOLO Divisione Libri – Cesena, December 2007

•Un secolo e oltre. Premio Fabbri 2a edizione, Mondadori ELECTA – Verona, October 2007

•SalernoInVita, La Città Dei Creativi – Salerno, September 2007

•55° Premio Faenza – Studio 88 Editore – Faenza/RA, June 2007

•P.G.R., Litografia Fabbri – Modigliana/FC, May 2007

•13 X 17, Edizioni Rizzoli – Milano, May 2007

•Oraelabora 3a edizione, Litografia Fabbri – Modigliana/FC, May 2007

•pensiero stupendo 3, Grafiche Morandi – Fusignano/RA, December 2006

•FREeSHOUT!?, FREeS.CO Equipe creativa – Prato, September 2006

•VIT’ARTE, La Greca Artigrafiche – Faenza/RA, July 2006

•Oraelabora 2a edizione, Litografia Fabbri – Modigliana/FC, July 2006

•Fabbrica delle immagini, IL CERBERO – divisione libri – Russi/RA, February 2006

•Faenza Nizza. Andate e Ritorni, Christian Maretti Editore – Falciano/RSM, December 2005

•Letteratura e tradizione, Pesaro/PE 2003

•Opera Prima, Fotocomposizione Arabesque Grafiche – Lugo/RA, March 2002

•KERAMEIKI TECHNI, Athens/GR 2002