CV SELECTED

 

Solo exibithions:

2017

• Life is a burning tire, Museum Beelden aan Zee (Den Haag/THE NETHERLANDS)

2016

• face/vase project room, curated by Lorenzo Cianchi and Luca Bochicchio, Palazzo Podestarile, Montelupo Fiorentino (Florence/ITALY)

2015

•Love and Loneliness, with a text by Christian Caliandro, ARTCORE gallery (Bari/ITALY)

2014

•Who is a good boy?, curated by Luca Bochicchio, MAR – Museo d’Arte Della Città Di Ravenna (Ravenna/ITALY) – Catalogue

2013

• Esercizio personale, curated by MADEINFILANDIA, località Filanda (Pergine Valdarno/ITALY) – Catalogue

2012

•LA MATERIA INCOSCIENTE DEI SEGNI, ARTCORE Gallery (Bari/ITALY)

2011

•Post-real life or hostage/privilege, Banca di Romagna (Faenza/ITALY) – Catalogue

•La materia incosciente dei segni, curated by Vittorio Amedeo Sacco, Spazio Gymnasium (Castellamonte/ITALY) – Catalogue

2010

•That’s hole Folks!, curated by Valerio Borgonuovo, Galleria 42 (Modena/ITALY) – Catalogue

2009

•MongArte/Racconti plurimi del riciclaggio – 4th edition, curated by Marisa Zattini, Palazzo Nardini (Sogliano sul Rubicone/ITALY) – Catalogue

•OSSERVATORIO#2 [VOL.2], curated by Alberto Zanchetta, Loggiato della Basilica Palladiana (Vicenza/ITALY)

2008

•Ancora un tassello del puzzle ovvero Con le idee ben chiare in testa, curated by P4P, temporary installation at the Galleria Vittorio Emanuele (Milan/ITALY) – Catalogue

•Le ossa del cane nel cuore, curated by Stefania Morigi, PAC/Padiglione d’Arte Contemporanea (Milan/ITALY) – Catalogue

•Le ossa del cane nel cuore ovvero Il mio sentire randagio, curated by Roberto Daolio, Circolo degli Artisti and Galleria Comunale d’Arte Molinella (Faenza/ITALY) – Catalogue

 

Group exhibitions:

2016

•Three works for the new set-up at Portrait Gallery, Museum Beelden aan Zee (Den Haag/THE NETHERLANDS)

•VISIONI ANIMALI – Sculture d’Arte Contemporanea, curated by Antonello Rubini, Museo Tattile Statale Omero, Mole Vanvitelliana (Ancona/ITALY)

•Stili di vita europei attraverso la ceramica. Dal barocco ai giorni nostri, MIC – Museo Internazionale delle Ceramiche (Faenza/ITALY)

•Materia Prima PROJECT ROOM, curated by Lorenzo Cianchi, Palazzo Podestarile, Montelupo Fiorentino (Florence/ITALY)

2015

•6th International EgeArt Days, curated by Mehmet Tüzüm Kizilcan, Ege University Ataturk Cultural Center (Izmir/TURKEY)

•Artist In Residence, Officine Saffi (Milan/ITALY)

•ALBISOLA ARTISTS IN RESIDENCE, curated by Luca Bochicchio, Sala Dogana at Palazzo Ducale (Genoa/ITALY) – Catalogue

•La Camera delle Meraviglie, curated by Pietro Gaglianò, Palazzo Panciatichi (San Giovanni Valdarno/ITALY)

•TITOLO l’edito inedito – cap.III La stiva, project by Francesco Carone, Spazio C.O.S.M.O. (Milan/ITALY)

•The Wall (archives) #10, project curated by Pietro Gaglianò, Assab One (Milan/ITALY)

2014

•L’eccellenza di Faenza, curated by Claudia Casali, DG Imprese (Bruxelles/BELGIUM)

•Sei lagato ad atomi e molecole, curated by Francesco Bocchini, MUSAS – Historical and Archaeological Museum (Santarcangelo/ITALY)

•CIÒ CHE L’APPARIRE LASCIA TRASPARIRE, curated by Alberto Zanchetta, MAC – Museo d’Arte Contemporanea (Lissone/ITALY)

2013

•ACQUA, curated by Carles Marco, Vivaio Balestri (Montevarchi/ITALY) – Catalogue

•La mala educaciòn, curated by Pietro Gaglianò, Fondazione Biagiotti Progetto Arte (Florence/ITALY) – Catalogue

2012

•sporadica/2nd edition, Podere Dina Baracca (Masiera di Bagnacavallo/ITALY)

•Minima Marginalia, curated by Alberto Zanchetta, Dolomiti Contemporanee – Ex Fabbrica Visibilia (Taibon Agordino/ITALY)

•MURO DI CHINA, curated by MADEINFILANDIA, Eva Menzio (Turin/ITALY)

•The Wall (archives) #6 – on the river, project curated by Pietro Gaglianò, Villa Pacchiani/Centro Polivalente (Santa Croce Sull’Arno/ITALY)

•MM. Hasta la Muerte . Fino alla Morte, curated by Alberto Zanchetta, Galleria Miomao (Perugia/ITALY)

2011

•controcorrente/ZOOM FESTIVAL 2011, curated by Pietro Gaglianò, Teatro Studio (Scandicci/ITALY) – Catalogue

•MADEINFILANDIA, Filanda area (Pergine Valdarno/ITALY) – Catalogue

•De Rerum Natura, Galleria 42/festivalfilosofia (Modena/ITALY)

•Vulpes Pilum Mutare, curated by Carolina Lio, Museo Civico di Bassano (Vicenza/ITALY) – Catalogue

•The Wall (archives) #3, project curated by Pietro Gaglianò, Nosadella.due (Bologna/ITALY)

• The Wall (archives)#2 – RELOAD, project curated by Pietro Gaglianò, ex officine automobilistiche (Rome/ITALY)

2010

•A nera. Una lezione di tenebra, curated by Massimiliano Fabbri, Museo Civico San Rocco (Fusignano/ITALY) – Catalogue

•HEAVENLY CREATURES, curated by Artnesia, Aubin Gallery (London/UNITED KINGDOM) – Catalogue

•IL MONDO IN PRESENZA DI COSE, curated by Alberto Zanchetta, Spazio Culturale Combo (Perugia/ITALY) – Catalogue

•The Wall (archives), project curated by Pietro Gaglianò, Private Flat #6.11 (Florence/ITALY)

•Elogio della ghigliottina, curated by Alberto Zanchetta, Laboratorio dell’imperfetto (Gambettola/ITALY)

2009

•CAMPING 42, curated by Marco Mango, Galleria 42 (Modena/ITALY)

•Degli uomini selvaggi e d’altre
forasticherie, curated by Viviana Siviero, LAB 610 XL (Sovramonte/ITALY) – Catalogue

•Il San Giovannino Restaurato, curated by Claudio Casadio, Pinacoteca Comunale (Faenza/ITALY)

•CArNEAde, curated by Alberto Zanchetta, Galleria Bianconi (Milan/ITALY) – Catalogue

2008

•anar.C.ORD, curated by G.R.Manzoni, MCZ/Museo Carlo Zauli (Faenza/ITALY) – Catalogue

•Il Drago di Giorgio, curated by Alberto Zanchetta and Viviana Siviero, LAB 610 XL (Sovramonte/ITALY) – Catalogue

•LDZINGS Second International Festival of Design, curated by P4P, Zichy Palace (Lodz/POLAND)

•XIII Bjcem, curated by GAI, Fiera del Levante (Bari/ITALY) – Catalogue

•ALLARMI 2008, curated by Alberto Zanchetta, Caserma de Cristoforis (Como/ITALY) – Catalogue


Prizes and mentions:

2014

•Artist invited to Premio Grafica Santa Croce, Villa Pacchiani (Santa Croce sull’Arno/ITALY) – Catalogue

2013

•First prize at 58th International Competition of Contemporary Ceramic Art – section under 40, MIC – Museo Internazionale delle Ceramiche (Faenza/ITALY) – Catalogue

2012

•Selected artist for PREMIO LISSONE 2012, MAC – Museo d’Arte Contemporanea (Lissone/ITALY) – Catalogue

•Selected image for QUI & ORA / ZOOM FESTIVAL, Teatro Studio (Scandicci/ITALY)

2010

•Selected artist for the European Ceramic Context, curated by Susanne Jøker Johnsen, Bornholms Kunstmuseum (Bornholms/DENMARK) – Catalogue

2009

•Winner in the sculpture section at R.A.M. 08/09, Santa Maria delle
Croci (Ravenna/ITALY) – Catalogue

2008

•Bronze Award at 8th International Ceramics Competition of Mino, Museum of Modern Ceramic Art (Gifu/JAPAN) – Catalogue

2007

•Monica Biserni Prize at 55th International Competition of Contemporary Ceramic Art
, Museo Internazionale delle Ceramiche (Faenza/ITALY) – Catalogue

•Selected artist for the Premio FABBRI, curated by Marina Mojana, Fondazione del Monte (Bologna/ITALY) – Catalogue


Workshops, collaborations and artist residences:

2015

•6th International EgeArt Days, artist-in-residence, Ege University Ataturk Cultural Center (Izmir/TURKEY)

•FLICAM, artist-in-residence (Fuping/CHINA)

•Norman Factory Chapter 2, artist residence, Officine Saffi, (Milan/ITALY)

•GYBIC, artist residence curated by GAI and Luca Bochicchio, Mazzotti 1903 – Manifattura San Giorgio – Studio Ernan, Scuola di Ceramica Albisola, Il Bostrico (Albisola/ITALY) – Catalogue

2014

•Norman Factory Chapter 1, artist residence, Officine Saffi (Milan/ITALY)

2013

•NICARP, artist residence (Nami Island/REPUBLIC OF KOREA)

•Invited artist at World Ceramic Biennale International Ceramic Workshop (Icheon/REPUBLIC OF KOREA)

•Invited artist at Nami Island International Pottery Festival (Nami Island/REPUBLIC OF KOREA)

2011

•MADEINFILANDIA, artist residence (Pergine Valdarno/ITALY)

•Workshop/Museo dell’arte contemporanea italiana in esilio, a project by Cesare Pietroiusti, The Inadequate/Spanish Pavilion, 54th International Art Exhibition. Venice Biennale (Venice/ITALY)

•Workshop with the artist Helidon Gjergji/Festival d’Arte Contemporanea, ISA Ballardini (Faenza/ITALY)

• Inside my steps, guest speaker at I.S.A. Ballardini (Faenza/ITALY)

2009

•C/off – Festival d’Arte Contemporanea with Nicola Samorì, Chiara Lecca, Massimiliano Fabbri e G.R.Manzoni, MCZ/Museo Carlo Zauli (Faenza/ITALY)

2008

•Guest speaker at the Hagi Huragami Museum (Hagi/JAPAN)

2007

•Nero gehen nach Gmunden, promoted by the municipalities of Faenza and Gmunden (Gmunden/REPUBLIC OF AUSTRIA)

2003

•Workshop with the artist Bruno Peinado for the exhibitions “Influenza: Rainbow Warriors”, MCZ/Museo Carlo Zauli (Faenza/ITALY) – Catalogue

2001

•Collaborations with the sculptor Giacinto Cerone at Bottega Gatti for the realization of the exhibition “Calici Piangenti”, Palazzo Esposizioni (Faenza/ITALY) – Catalogue


Special projects:

2015

•MAKE8ELIVE #7 GRRR, curated by Michelle Marie Murphy and Baptiste Lefebvre

www.make8elieve.com

2013

•Conception and trusteeship of the VALTER DAL PANE PRIZE in partnership with Bottega Gatti and MCZ – Museo Carlo Zauli for International Competition of Contemporary Ceramic Art (2015 and 2013), MIC – Museo Internazionale delle Ceramiche (Faenza/ITALY)

2012

•Men with ermine project for TEMA™ (Daegu/REPUBLIC OF KOREA)

•PPW/people watching project in collaboration with TEMA™, INDIPENDENTS 3 curated by Cristiano Seganfreddo (Verona/ITALY)

•Presentation conference of the project Sharing Utopia! by Enrico Vezzi, Settimana del Contemporaneo, MIC – Museo Internazionale delle Ceramiche (Faenza/ITALY)

•Conception and trusteeship of the contemporary art exhibition project operadelocalizzata with, MIC – Museo Internazionale delle Ceramiche / MCZ – Museo Carlo Zauli / Leone Conti / MALMERENDI – Museo civico di Scienze Naturali / Osteria della Sghisa (Faenza/ITALY)

Invited artist from 2012 to 2015: Mattia Barbieri, Enrico Vezzi, Eric Mistretta, Michele Guido and Laurina Paperina.

www.operadelocalizzata.net


Public collections:

•FuLE International Ceramic Art Museum (Fuping/CHINA)

•MAR – Museo d’Arte della città (Ravenna/ITALY)

•Centro Attività Espressive Villa Pacchiani (Santa Croce sull’Arno/ITALY)

•Naminara Park (Nami Island/REPUBLIC OF KOREA)

•MIC – Museo Internazionale delle Ceramiche (Faenza/ITALY)

•MAC – Museo d’Arte Contemporanea (Lissone/ITALY)

•MUSA – Museo dell’Assurdo (Castelvetro di Modena/ITALY)


Education:

2003

•Specialization course in art, the use of stoneware and porcelain / G.P. – Istituto Statale d’Arte per la Ceramica “G. Ballardini” (Faenza/ITALY)

2001

•Art qualification – Istituto Statale d’Arte per la Ceramica “G. Ballardini” (Faenza/ITALY)

1999

•Technical specialization course in traditional ceramics / P.T.C.T. – Istituto Statale d’Arte per la Ceramica “G. Ballardini” (Faenza/ITALY)

1997

•Qualification as art teacher – Istituto Statale d’Arte per la Ceramica “G. Ballardini” (Faenza/ITALY)


Fairs:

2015

•ARTEFIERA, Officine Saffi (Bologna)

2013

•Art Athina, ARTCORE gallery (Bari/ITALY)

•ARTEFIERA Art First, Ronchini Gallery (London/UNITED KINGDOM)

2012

•Affordable Art Fair, Galleria Miomao (Milan/ITALY)

2011

•ARTEFIERA Art First, Galleria 42 (Bologna/ITALY)

2010

•MiArt ArtNow!, Galleria 42 (Milan/ITALY)

•Art Rotterdam, Galleria 42 and Federico Luger Gallery (Rotterdam/NETHERLANDS)

•ARTEFIERA Art First, Galleria 42 (Bologna/ITALY)